Thursday, October 30, 2008

Rock and Blues.

Even though R&B has died,
it's still alive in me.
I've been listening to a lot of David Tao recently, and love the way he can hit his high notes with lots of tone and depth.
but i can't.
and so, i will refrain from singing his songs, but not playing them.

really really tired these few days,
even now when i'm in front of my com, doing my i&r and blogging, i feel like closing my eyes.

damn, op dry run tomorrow at 2 or 3, and i'm waking up damn early.
ugh, need sleep.
sleepy sleep.

chinese was alright, don't wanna talk about it.

nowadays, i find myself at home with nothing to do.
it's either my friends can't go out, or my parents don't want me out.
but if i'm not out, i find myself rotting at home playing games till i get a splitting headache.
jeez, i need a good rest soon.
some r&r.

"once you find yourself caught deep in the abyss,
you'd scream as the fluid collapse your lungs,
pressure forcing into your body,
crumpling your flesh into a ball.
you see red, and know where it's from,
but you can't help it,
because by now,
you know you're as good as dead."

Wednesday, October 29, 2008

The day before tomorrow.

so it's tomorrow, the MT A'levels.
it's been lurking all this while and i've never been a bit scared.
because i've done all i can over the year,
so what can I do in exactly a day?
all that i've learnt.


today, we gave joel his presents.
one was exceptionally exceptional.
and we made him into believing the wildest thing.


i'm supposed to be revising now.
not really in the mood to blog these few days,
must be the weather.

Friday, October 24, 2008

Monday, October 20, 2008


written report has finally ended, and a whole new chapter of OP and I&R begins.

shermaine just asked me to watch a show on channel 8, about people who change the lives of those unfortunate for the better, and i feel that i've been taking my living conditions for granted.

now, i'm waiting for open office to download because apparently, i only have a trial version of the vista powerpoint on my com. really need to rush on op tomorrow because my dry run is on wednesday.

was planning to go out with heidi, fiona and timothy on saturday, but heidi couldn't make it, so we decided to postpone until after the op period. really hope to see all of you guys soon.

today, i came home early and decided to go cycling, and on my way around pasir ris, i met really unexpected people whose names i will not mention here because it will cause an alarm.

Two jumps in a week, I bet you think that's pretty clever don't you boy.
Flying on your motorcycle, watching all the ground beneath you drop.
You'd kill yourself for recognition; kill yourself to never ever stop.
You broke another mirror; you're turning into something you are not.

Don't leave me high, don't leave me dry
Don't leave me high, don't leave me dry

Drying up in conversation, you will be the one who cannot talk.
All your insides fall to pieces, you just sit there wishing you could still make love
They're the ones who'll hate you when you think you've got the world all sussed out
They're the ones who'll spit at you. You will be the one screaming out.

Don't leave me high, don't leave me dry
Don't leave me high, don't leave me dry

It's the best thing that you've ever had, the best thing that you've ever, ever
It's the best thing that you've ever had; the best thing you've had has gone away.

Don't leave me high, don't leave me dry
Don't leave me high, don't leave me dry

"High and Dry" by Radiohead

I've been listening to songs that bring in the nostalgia and city lights,
they've been outside my window and it's these moments that bring me to wonder if i really exist.
Sometimes, i feel dizzy believing that i'm me,
guess i need more confidence in my life.

65% to go....sian

i wonder if i can skip school tomorrow, then can do my op fully.

Thursday, October 16, 2008

right before your very eyes.

Love has always been blind.
you always had a crush on someone,
and wished that the person felt the same,
eventually, you get what you want and you're together with that person.
so what?
you fail to predict, anticipate all that has to come,
you fail to keep up with your studies,
you burn a hole in your pocket,
all you do is fight,
and fight,
and fight,
eventually you're on the verge,
and you tell that person: "if you love me, you'll give in".
that person says the same thing too.
and it's all in a circle,
going round and round,
until it breaks down.
then you realise,
you've made the wrong choice.
and you realise,
how blind love can be.

Love is not a word, it is a compilation of many promises and sacrifices.
That is why one shouldn't take love so lightly.

"Love Blind"

Wednesday, October 15, 2008

the promise of a lifetime.

firstly, i'm dying from pw.
don't wanna talk about that because it makes me sick inside and outside.

secondly, the person who tagged as heidi-hater is such a loser.
haha, let's just call the person IT.
1) IT has no guts to put its own name on my tagboard.
2) IT doesn't even have guts to put it on heidi's tagboard and has to put it on mine instead.
3) IT has no balls.
4) IT thinks IT is very big.
5) IT doesn't even DARE to come FACE to FACE and say that in front of me or heidi.
6) IT has no balls.
7) IT has no guts.
8) IT has no balls.
9) IT is a girl, because of the lack of balls.
so, what i listed is what i can conclude from a simple tag, GP rocks.

okay, so much for IT.

i seriously can't wait to hold a fishing rod!!!!

i've been listening to lots of jap music nowadays and watching anime.
super old, but super cool anime.

"and just like that, you drifted off my line"

Monday, October 13, 2008


yes, i haven't blogged for a long long time.
because i'm either too busy playing or doing work.
and now, i only got a moment to blog before returning to reality.
PW is so tedious and screwed.

I&R and WR this week.
OP trials next week and the actual is on the 3rd.
MT A'levels on the 30th i think.

gosh, if only i had someone to show me that everything's gonna be okay.
it's like i'm showing many people how everything's fine, but it's not fine myself.

for those who are reading, i think i'll blog soon enough, if not this week then next week or the week after the get the idea.

i need something to keep me awake...

"you played games that only fooled yourself, hiding from the truth you can't hold within."

Tuesday, October 7, 2008

Post-Promo MUGGING

firstly, here are some photos, some kinda delayed, some on time.
I finally got my sergeant keroro figure!!!! hahahaha, so cool!!!!
okay, this is the cap i bought and my ticket for the F1.
flowers and a tote bag for my mummy on her birthday.
this just came out fresh from the horse farm, they have horse poop in pink too!
okay, dickeon's phone is balanced on 2 $2 notes and it's cool.

currently, i'm listening to Back-On's (yes, it's a jap band)
1) Blaze Line
2) Hikari Sasuhou (metal version)
3) A Day Dreaming...
4) Flower

they're so awesome and i wanna GET THEIR CD!!!

ok, i've got man vs. wild at 10, must not miss it!
and i've got to do something about sleeping because i don't seems to have enough sleep for the past week.
damn, this is JC life.
at least i'll get paid at least 3000 when i graduate from uni!!!

"you're gonna break the scarecrow"

Monday, October 6, 2008


Loveless avenue, where the red light illuminates,
masking the blood stained streets of those hurt,
out of life,
out of love,
they seek comfort in anyone but above,
pacing from door to door,
asking for more and more,
oh what a crimson red hue,
only in loveless avenue.

"Loveness Avenue" by HX.

lol, i showed it to joel and he was like "no comment", and there i was laughing and amazed at my creativity. XD

i should be able to watch house bunny with joel tomorrow.

but the homework today is like omg.
1) Econs,
2) Chinese OMG
3) GP

i'm so tired.
i wanna sleep now.
because the weather is so cold.


Sunday, October 5, 2008

the 2 am post.

Somehow, i always contradict myself.
for example,
i swore never to buy sausages from the western stall, but i still do.
or i'll never buy noodles from the noodle stall, but sometimes, i still do.
now, i thought i wouldn't blog till next friday, but i can't take the un-updated-ness (there's no such word) of my blog!

i'm doing wr now, and will be stuck with it till friday.

i hope something nice happens to me, like a sudden fishing trip, or i find lots of monies on the ground.

because good surprises don't happen to me that often anymore, and life is boring again.
it's a hassle everyday to worry about my work, whether the person i love feels the same, whether i'll bump into people i hate, whether i still have the time to worry so much.
because i can't just give everything up now, not now, despite all the times thinking about it, someone once taught me not to be irresponsible and i will not.


i'm looking forward to a few things these days.
1) prawning!
2) that dinner i owe.
3) the kelong trip.
4) the malaysia trip(if i can go)
5) taiwan!
6) christmas concert.
7) all the fun things i do with my friends.
8) jamming with livert.

"that fuzzy feeling when summer comes and the jazz comes in the sun."

okay, i think i'll stop here.
getting tired, must do wr before i sleep.

Wednesday, October 1, 2008


I'm currently in love with this japanese jazz duo called FONOGENICO
and so i'm promoting them on my blog.

here's two songs.
1) Reason
2) Rhythm

watch it because it's nice.
till friday, bye. :D


ohkay, sho here'sh whatchts gonna happen.

list of homework:
1) Econs (lotsa essays)
2) Physics Spa (skill c, d worksheet)
3) GP essay outline
4) OMG Chinese
5) PW!!!!!

I'm seriously stressed out(once again) and this time.

we're so behind and we need to put in so much effort by next friday(dealine for WR)

basically, here's what i'm doing for the days till next friday:
1) no blogging.
2) WR all the way.
3) very little sleep.
4) very cranky ( i hope not, but can't be helped if i'm too stressed without enough sleep.)
5) lots of ginseng, red bull, brands, coffee(i love latte).
6) very little time spent at home, except for sleep.
7) a lot of time spent outside doing work.

i'm so scared......and pissed.....and screwed unless WE do something about the WR.

so after next friday, i think i can get a breather and then continue on other stuff.

i gtg do work. till next friday, ciao.